SPring-8/CCP4 Workshop and Computational Crystallography School


January 23 – January 27

SPring-8, Hyogo, Japan


Course Tutors:

Phil Evans, MRC-LMB

Garib Murshudov, MRC-LMB

Andrea Thorn, Hamburg

Bernhard Lohkamp, Karolinska

Charles Ballard, CCP4

Eugene Krissinel, CCP4

Andrey Lebedev, CCP4

Ronan Keegan, CCP4

Gregor Chojnowski, Hamburg

Michail Isupov, Exeter

Takanori Nakane, Tokyo

Kunio Hirata, Spring-8

Nobutoshi Ito, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, PDBj



Lectures are timetabled to take place, with the afternoons dedicated to tutorials and problem solving.


Day 1 Data Collection and Processing

9:00 – 9:15

Welcome and overview

Charles Ballard

9:15 – 10:30

Data collection at synchrotron

Kunio Hirata


Coffee break


11:00 – 11:45

Data processing theory

Phil Evans

11:45 – 12:30

Dials

James Parkhurst


Lunch Break


14:00 onwards

Data processing tutorial

Problem solving





Day 2 Still processing data

9:00 – 9:45

Data collection at XFEL

T. Nakane

9:45 – 10:30

Scaling data

P. Evans


Coffee Break


11:00 – 11:45

Twinning

Andrea Thorn

11:45 – 12:30

Introductions to CCP4i2 and COOT

C. Ballard and B. Lohkamp


Lunch Break


14:00 - onwards

I2 and COOT tutorials

Problem Solving





Day 3 Phasing

9:00 – 9:45

Phasing pipelines in CCP4

Michial Isupov

9:45 – 10:30

Shelx for EP

Andrea Thorn


Coffee Break


11:00 – 11:45

Model Preparation for MR

Ronan Keegan

11:45 – 12:30

Manual MR

Andrey Lebedev


Lunch Break


14:00 – onwards

Phasing Tutorials

Problem Solving





Day 4 Model Building and Refinement

9:00 – 9:45

Dictionaries for refinement

Garib Murshudov

9:45 – 10:30

Refinement

Garib Murshudov


Coffee Break


11:00 – 11:45

Arp/Warp automatic building

Gregor Chojnowski

11:45 – 12:30

Buccaneer and Coot

Bernhard Lohkamp


Lunch Break


14:00 - onwards

Model building and Refinement tutorial

Problem solving





Day 5 Ligands and analysis

9:00 – 9:45

Arp/Warp ligands

G. Chojnowski

9:45 – 10:30

Oligimers and analysis

Eugene Krissinel


Coffee Break


11:00 – 11:45

Symmetry, Zanuda and pathologies

Andrey Lebedev

11:45 – 12:30

Deposition at the PDBj

Nobutoshi Ito


Lunch Break


14:00 - onwards

Ligand tutorial

Problem solving




The lectures are open.

The tutorial and problem solving sessions are limited to participants only.


Important: This schedule is a rough indicator, and will, in all likelihood, change from day to day.