Collaborative Computational Project No. 4
Software for Macromolecular X-Ray Crystallography

CCP4/APS School in Macromolecular Crystallography: From data collection to structure refinement and beyond

Invited Speakers

List of invited speakers:

To be confirmed...

P. Afonine   Phenix  Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory, California, USA
D. Borek   HKL2000/HKL3000  Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas, USA
Z. Dauter   Data collection strategies, Twinning  Argonne National Laboratory, Chicago, USA
T. Gruene   SHELX  Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen, Switzerland
R. Joosten   PDB_REDO, Whatcheck  Netherlands Cancer Institute, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
R. Keegan   MrBUMP, CCP4 Group  STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK
E. Krissinel   PISA, CCP4 Group  STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK
A. Lebedev   Molrep, JLigand  STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK
A. Leslie   Mosflm, iMosflm  Medical Research Council Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK
B. Lohkamp   Coot  YSBL, University of York, UK & Karolinska Institute, Sweden
S. McNicholas   CCP4mg - Molecular Graphics  YSBL, University of York, UK
E. Merritt   TLS Refinement  University of Washington, USA
G. Murshudov   Refmac and BALBES  Medical Research Council Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK
R. Pannu   Crank  Leiden Institute of Chemistry, The Netherlands
G. Chojnowski   ARP/wARP  European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Hamburg, Germany
T. Terwilliger   Phenix  Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
R. Gildea   DIALS, Diamond Light Source  Diamond Light Source, UK

Local Speakers

    
Nukri SanishviliGM/CA@APS, Advanced Photon Source, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, USA

Program

Basic Daily Schedule

Morning Breakfast
Lectures on theoretical background of software package(s)
Afternoon Lunch
Tutorials on software package(s) discussed in the morning and problem solving session
Evening Dinner
Problem solving sessions

Exceptions:

Detailed Program

Provisional Program: (pdf version also available here)